1. Home
  2. ...
  3. Press releases
  4. Vergadering aandeelhouders Unilever keurt alle besluiten goed

Vergadering aandeelhouders Unilever keurt alle besluiten goed

Tijdens de jaarlijkse algemene aandeelhoudersvergadering van Unilever N.V. op 21 april 2016 in Rotterdam hebben de aandeelhouders alle voorgestelde besluiten goedgekeurd. (Bericht alleen uitgegeven in het Engels.)


ALL RESOLUTIONS APPROVED

Rotterdam, 21 April 2016 - Unilever N.V. shareholders today approved all resolutions put to the annual general meeting in Rotterdam. Voting was by poll on each resolution and the results are set out below.

Board appointments

The following continuing directors stood for election and were duly re-appointed: :Nils Andersen, Laura Cha, Vittorio Colao, Louise Fresco, Ann Fudge, Judith Hartmann, Mary Ma, Paul Polman, John Rishton and Feike Sijbesma.

Michael Treschow and Hixonia Nyasulu did not offer themselves for re-appointment and have retired as a Non-Executive Directors at the close of the Unilever N.V. annual general meeting.

Marijn Dekkers, Strive Masiyiwa and Youngme Moon were proposed for appointment as non-executive directors for the first time and were duly appointed by the shareholders of Unilever N.V. Also Graeme Pitkethly was proposed for appointment as executive director in his role as Chief Financial Officer and was duly appointed by the shareholders of Unilever N.V. All appointments came into effect after the Unilever N.V. annual general meeting of shareholders.

Poll results Annual General Meeting 2016

RESOLUTIONFOR%AGAINST%VOTE WITHHELD*ISSUED SHARE CAPITAL PRESENT
2. Adoption Annual Accounts and appropriation of the profit for the 2015 financial year1,870,908,69299.843,047,2810.161,017,08784.07%
3. Discharge Executive Directors1,842,665,83398.9220,118,7751.0812,190,58684.07%
4. Discharge Non-Executive Directors1,842,655,80798.9220,127,6301.0812,200,30384.07%
5. Re-appointment Nils Andersen1,867,753,85699.656,575,5060.35651,00184.07%
6. Re-appointment Laura Cha1,868,883,40699.715,476,2860.29622,29384.07%
7. Re-appointment Vittorio Colao1,871,742,07599.862,592,8310.14648,82584.07%
8. Re-appointment Louise Fresco1,873,211,28099.941,125,8970.06646,36484.07%
9. Re-appointment Ann Fudge1,872,205,49099.892,146,7040.11630,93684.07%
10. Re-appointment Judith Hartmann1,870,134,42499.784,178,6400.22670,07884.07%
11. Re-appointment Mary Ma1,872,110,88399.891,985,1700.11887,49884.07%
12. Re-appointment Paul Polman1,872,070,10799.882,259,5800.12654,14584.07%
13. Re-appointment John Rishton1,872,874,89899.931,383,7300.07724,72484.07%
14. Re-appointment Feike Sijbesma1,868,274,86999.686,036,5640.32672,01884.07%
15. Appointment Marijn Dekkers as Non-Executive Director1,871,794,26899.872,511,1030.13676,67184.07%
16. Appointment Strive Masiyiwa as Non-Executive Director1,871,121,54699.833,177,4990.17684,78784.07%
17. Appointment Youngme Moon as Non-Executive Director1,870,914,40899.823,302,3680.18766,67684.07%
18. Appointment Graeme Pitkethly as Executive Director1,866,982,32999.617,280,7450.39711,14684.07%
19. Appointment of the Auditor charged with the auditing of the Annual Accounts for the 2016 financial year1,872,837,73599.911,615,6680.09530,23984.07%
20. Designation of the Board of Directors as the company body authorised in respect of the issue of shares in the share capital of the Company1,705,923,49191.03168,032,4698.971,026,52184.07%
21. Authorisation of the Board of Directors to purchase shares and depositary receipts thereof in the share capital of the Company1,857,697,4599.1615,740,7330.841,545,30184.07%
22. Capital reduction with respect to shares and depositary receipts thereof held by the Company in its own share capital1,872,221,86899.921,446,0060.081,299,80284.07%

The shares represented were good for 1,875,010,429, which is 84.07% of our issued share capital.

* Only the ‘for’ and ‘against’ votes are counted and together add up to 100%. By law a ‘vote withheld’ is not considered to be a vote.

Unilever PLC

Unilever House
100 Victoria Embankment
Londen EC4Y 0DY
Verenigd Koninkrijk

+44 (0) 207 822 5252
Press-Office.London@Unilever.com

Unilever NV

Weena 455
3013AL Rotterdam

http://www.unilever.nl

+31(0)10 217 4844 (na 17.30 +31(0)10 2174000)
mediarelations.rotterdam@Unilever.com

Meer over deze onderwerpen te weten komen
Terug naar top

WE KOMEN GRAAG MET JE IN CONTACT

We zijn altijd op zoek naar mensen die geïnteresseerd zijn in een duurzame toekomst.

NEEM CONTACT OP MET ONS

Neem contact op met Unilever en onze teams.

CONTACTINFORMATIE