1. Home
  2. ...
  3. Persberichten
  4. Vergadering aandeelhouders Unilever keurt alle besluiten goed

Vergadering aandeelhouders Unilever keurt alle besluiten goed

Tijdens de jaarlijkse algemene aandeelhoudersvergadering van Unilever N.V. op 3 mei 2018 in Rotterdam hebben de aandeelhouders alle voorgestelde besluiten goedgekeurd.

Bekijk hieronder het persbericht (alleen beschikbaar in het Engels).

Board appointments

The following continuing directors stood for election and were duly re-appointed: Nils S. Andersen, Laura Cha, Vittorio Colao, Marijn Dekkers, Judith Hartmann, Mary Ma, Strive Masiyiwa, Youngme Moon, Graeme Pitkethly, Paul Polman, John Rishton and Feike Sijbesma. Andrea Jung was appointed as Non-Executive Director.

Poll results Annual General Meeting 2018*

RESOLUTIONFOR%AGAINST%VOTE WITHELD**ISSUED SHARE CAPITAL PRESENT
2. Adoption Annual Accounts and appropriation of the profit for the 2017 financial year1,445,588,32599.615,599,7990.39254,86168.82%
3. Discharge Executive Directors1,433,363,91199.329,754,6550.688,304,74468.82%
4. Discharge Non-Executive Directors1,432,387,24999.2610,736,4560.748,304,61868.82%
5. Approve the Remuneration Policy1,049,388,59973.06387,021,87526.9415,018,13568.82%
6. Re-appointment Nils S. Andersen1,446,330,44399.723,997,6970.281,115,46368.82%
7. Re-appointment Laura Cha1,381,777,51295.2668,825,9924.74835,16868.82%
8. Re-appointment Vittorio Colao1,421,945,88998.0128,823,1381.99674,47668.82%
9. Re-appointment Marijn Dekkers1,444,667,68499.556,480,1450.45290,91868.82%
10. Re-appointment Judith Hartmann1,446,554,81599.694,460,8960.31408,11668.82%
11. Re-appointment Mary Ma1,411,592,77997.2839,486,9822.72343,88168.82%
12. Re-appointment Strive Masiyiwa1,418,626,70497.7632,511,0752.24274,02468.82%
13. Re-appointment Youngme Moon1,425,609,73098.2425,536,8601.76277,04368.82%
14. Re-appointment Graeme Pitkethly1,449,668,75399.95661,0160.051,107,08468.82%
15. Re-appointment Paul Polman1,415,945,24897.6334,386,8672.371,106,39268.82%
16. Re-appointment John Rishton1,439,471,75099.2510,855,7890.751,094,79768.82%
17. Re-appointment Feike Sijbesma1,421,906,35598.0328,585,9261.97935,13268.82%
18. Appointment Andrea Jung1,442,812,99199.793,046,9620.215,577,25968.82%
19. Appointment of the Auditor charged with the auditing of the Annual Accounts for the 2018 financial year1,424,798,41198.2026,070,9911.80547,57768.82%
20. Authorisation of the Board of Directors to purchase 6% and 7%cumulative preference shares and depositary receipts thereof in the share capital of the Company1,442,616,34199.467,802,3480.54993,78468.82%
21. Authorisation of the Board of Directors to purchase ordinary shares and depositary receipts thereof in the share capital of the Company1,419,264,73398.7018,654,1221.3013,508,58668.82%
22. Capital reduction with respect to 6% and 7% cumulative preference shares and depositary receipts thereof held by the Company in its own share capital1,439,713,54299.2610,799,5360.74914,32568.82%
23. Capital reduction with respect to ordinary shares and depositary receipts thereof held by the Company in its own share capital1,447,450,27299.802,830,0670.201,147,31868.82%
24. Designation of the Board of Directors as the company body authorised in respect of the issue of shares in the share capital of the Company1,449,073,73699.901,481,5380.10872,29468.82%
25. Designation of the Board of Directors as the company body authorised to restrict or exclude the statutory pre-emption rights that accrue to shareholders upon issue of shares for general corporate purposes1,445,675,94099.674,818,7100.33918,60468.82%
26. . Designation of the Board of Directors as the company body authorised to restrict or exclude the statutory pre-emption rights that accrue to shareholders upon issue of shares for acquisition purposes1,435,832,88699.0114,400,8710.991,179,36468.82%

Whilst shareholders approved the new Remuneration Policy at our AGM today, we recognise that a significant minority of shareholders have voted against the proposal.

Our new remuneration policy – which was approved by shareholders last year and subsequently applied to the top 3,000 managers in the company, outside the Executive Directors – is simpler, longer term, and requires greater personal commitment through share ownership to drive reward.

To address concerns about how these changes will work in practice for Executive Directors, the Chairman has confirmed Unilever will take the following four actions:

  • As previously announced, the MCIP 2018-2021 award following the AGM will be capped at 1.5x target.
  • Following Simplification, we will continue to provide shareholders with transparency on remuneration:
    • We will continue to put our Directors’ Remuneration Policy to a binding vote every three years; and
    • We will put our Directors’ Remuneration Report to an advisory vote every year.
  • In the months ahead, we will consult further with our shareholders. Once completed, we will eturn to explain how we intend to address possible areas of concern before next year’s AGM

* The shares represented were good for 1,451,452,839, which is 68.82% of our issued share capital.

**Only the ‘for’ and ‘against’ votes are counted and together add up to 100%. By law a ‘vote withheld’ is not considered to be a vote.

Terug naar top